Privacy

  1. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education's web site in accordance with the standards set forth by the Government of Alberta's Cross Government Internet Committee. Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education is committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail.

    Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (see section 6 below). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and a contact person who can answer any questions you may have regarding the collection activity will be identified.

  2. This web site uses cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are distributed to web browsers to assist you when you return to this site or a specific area on the site. The cookie used here retains session information, or more specifically, the options selected to determine your itinerary (session cookies remain active only until you close your browser). Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education does not keep a database of information obtained from these cookies.

    If you have concerns about cookies, you can change the settings on your web browser either to display warning messages when this is about to occur or not to accept this information. Cookies are not retained by the site but reside on your machine and are marked for removal by your browser after a period of 28 days.

  3. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this government computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

    Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

  4. This website contains links to external sites. Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites, and encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers in order to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found there.

    If you choose to provide your personal information-as in an e-mail to someone else, or by filling out a form with your personal information included and submitting it through our web site-Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education will use that information to respond to your message and to help provide you with the information you have requested.

  5. Emails and written correspondence sent to Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education are treated alike-your personal information is not used for any purpose other than to respond to you. Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education will only share the information you provide with another government ministry if your inquiry relates to that ministry.

    Moreover, Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education does not create individual profiles with the information you submit or provide it to any private organizations, nor is your information used for commercial marketing purposes.

  6. Any personal information you are asked to provide via this web site is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. Only information necessary for the operation of the web site and the provision of requested materials or services to you is collected. The information is used only for the purpose it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Furthermore, the information is only retained for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

  7. For more information about the privacy policies described above or about our website in general please submit your inquiry by visiting our Contact Us page and use the Questions and Comments online form.